Privacy Policy

As an organisation which prides itself on being a market leader in our industry, The 12 Volt Shop wishes to extend this reputation not only as a provider of the highest quality products and services to our customers but also as the most reputable organisation that our customers deal with. To this end The 12 Volt Shop has chosen to comply with the National Privacy Principles and to ensure that your privacy and the information you provide to the organisation are safeguarded at all times. 

1. Introduction

The 12 Volt shop is committed to ensuring the privacy of any personal information you provide. In particular, we will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We intend to deal with any personal information you provide to this Website in accordance with our Policy on the Management of Personal Information. You can access this Policy here or by contacting our Privacy Officer at:

Privacy Officer
The 12 Volt Shop
PO BOX 702, Welshpool DC, WA, 6986
Email: webshop@12volt.com.au

In general you can visit the The 12 Volt shop Website without telling us who you are. The amount of information that you provide to The 12 Volt shop will depend on the range and number of services that you choose to use. Particular sections of this Website may require you to send The 12 Volt shop personal information, including your name and email address.
This notice applies to the Blue Sea Systems Website at http://www.blueseasystems.com.au. 

2. Gathering information

The 12 Volt shop collects the following information from this Website:

2.1 Statistical Information

The 12 Volt shop collects statistical information regarding the use of this Website, including your computers Internet Protocol (IP) address and the date and time of your visit. This information does not identify you individually and is collected to provide The 12 Volt shop with information about the use of this Website and to help it maintain and develop the site to provide better information to users.

2.2 Requested Personal Information

We may ask you for personal information if it is necessary to provide information or a service to you or if it is necessary by law to collect that information. For example, if you purchase merchandise online from this Website, we will need to know your name, address and email address.

2.3 Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that a Website may write to your hard drive when you visit it. A cookie file can contain information, such as a userID, that the Website uses to track the pages you have visited. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you personally supply. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other Website.

This Website uses cookies to track user traffic patterns and to better serve you when you revisit the Website. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, providing you with the opportunity to either accept or reject it. You can also refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser.

3. Use and disclosure

In general, personal information you provide to this Website will not be used or disclosed by The 12 Volt shop for a purpose other than the primary purpose of collection (a "secondary purpose"), unless:

  • the use or disclosure is otherwise required or permitted by law.

Information provided by you may appear in aggregate form for the purpose of providing statistical information within The 12 Volt shop or to third parties. This information will not identify you individually.

4. Links from this site

The 12 Volt shop Website may link to other Website operated by members of the 12 Volt Shop group and to the World Wide Web generally. These Websites have may or may not have their own privacy policies and are not subject to this privacy notice.

5. Security

The 12 Volt shop uses industry standard security measures to safeguard the personal information that we hold. We cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to us via the Internet, although we use our best endeavours to do so. The 12 Volt shop will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security during Internet transmissions of personal information, including any unintended loss, misuse or disclosure of that information.

© Blue Sea Systems 2020
Proudly powered by OpenCart and CsillámVilág